Friday, April 29, 2016


GARFIELD-PALOUSE HIGH SCHOOL

 APRIL 26, 2016


TUESDAY (26)


-              Lunch: Baked potato bar; ALTERNATE salad bar


-              8:00 A.M.:  Robotics team leaves for World Championships in St. Louis; return late 5/2


-              8:30 to 10:00 A.M.:  3rd grade ELA CAT


-              8:30 A.M.:  HIV/AIDS presentation for juniors in Mr. Gehring’s room


-              9:15 A.M.:  HIV/AIDS presentation for sophomores in Mr. Akin’s room


-              10:00 A.M.:  HIV/AIDS presentation for seniors in Mr. Thompson’s room


-              1:45 P.M.:  Track members released, Oakesdale bus leaves at 2:00 for 3:00 track meet in


                                          Colfax


-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Palouse; Garfield at 6:00 P.M.


WEDNESDAY (27)


-              Lunch: Chicken fried steak; ALTERNATE bread sticks with cheese


-              8:30 to 10:00 A.M.:  3rd grade ELA PT


-              1:30 to 2:30 P.M.:  DARE class for 5th graders


-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Palouse; Garfield at 6:00 P.M.


THURSDAY (28)


-              Lunch: Sandwiches and tomato soup; ALTERNATE salad bar


-              8:30 to 10:00 A.M.:  3rd grade ELA PT


-              9:00 to 10:30 A.M.:  Preschool field trip to downtown library and park


-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Palouse; Garfield at 6:00 P.M.


-              7:00 P.M.:  Board meeting in Palouse


FRIDAY (29)


-              Lunch: Pigs in a blanket; ALTERNATE sandwich wrap


-              8:40 A.M.:  Elementary PRIDE assembly in the music room


-              8:50 A.M.:  All seniors and Mr. Thompson’s sophomore English class released, bus leaves at


                                          9:00 A.M. for “As You Like It” by Shakespeare at U of I


-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Palouse; Garfield at 6:00 P.M.


SATURDAY (30)


-              11:00 A.M.:  Undeberg Invitational track meet in Ritzville


SUNDAY (1)


-              FFA Soils Team leaves for Nationals in Oklahoma, return Friday, 5/6



1. . . . . . .CONGRATULATIONS to our 2016-17 ASB officers!


 


                        Dash Estes – President


                        Tulip O’Neill – Vice President


                        Emmy Gregg – Secretary


                        Emily Bagott – Treasurer


                        Eddie O’Neill – Reporter


 


2. . . . . . .ATTENTION SENIORS:  If you need extra graduation announcements or you forgot to order and would like to get some now, they are available in the office for $1.25 a piece.


 


3. . . . . . Please excuse the following Robotics team members TODAY through Monday, 5/2, to travel to and to compete in the World Championships in St. Louis.  Good luck VIKotics!!


Matt Anderson

Cortney Finch

Kristian Gibler

Willy Mayhan-Treese

Ben Schaffer

Levi Teare

Seth Thompson

 

 

 


 


4. . . . . . .Please excuse the following track team members TODAY at 1:45, bus leaves at 2:00 for a track meet in Colfax:


Desi Brown

Courtney Catron

Katie Holbrook

Valentine Ntaloishi

Eddie O’Neill

Jazlyn Perez-Briggs

Cameron Springstead

Shannon Stokes

 

 


 


5. . . . . . Please excuse the following students all day Monday (5/2) through Friday (5/6) for the FFA National Soils Competition in Oklahoma:


Mason Bates

Holly Brown

Mitch Dymkoski

Tulip O’Neill

Victoria Welch


 



CLOSE