Thursday, January 29, 2015

 GARFIELD-PALOUSE HIGH SCHOOL

JANUARY 28, 2015

WEDNESDAY (28)

-              Lunch: Chicken nuggets; ALTERNATE bread sticks

-              12:00 P.M..:  FFA Marketing CDE group leaves for Pullman; student list below

-              2:30 P.M.:  ASB meeting in Mr. Thompson’s room

-              5:30 P.M.:  Wrestling match (Cheney duel) at Lincoln Middle School in Pullman

-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Garfield; Palouse at 6:00 P.M.

THURSDAY (29)

-              Lunch: Cheese and ham rippers; ALTERNATE salad bar 

-              8:25 A.M.:  1st period HS finals

-              10:00 A.M.:  3/4 period HS finals

-              11:30 A.M.:  Elementary student who met AR goal to movie in Moscow; approx. return 2:45 PM

-              11:30 A.M.:  Early release for HS due to finals; bus to Garfield leaves at 12:00 P.M.

-              3:00 P.M.:  Bus leaves Garfield school, 3:05 leaves Garfield Post Office for students coming

                                          back to Palouse for practices

-              3:45 to 5:00 P.M.:  WSU volunteer students at Palouse City Library for homework and games

-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Garfield; Palouse at 6:00 P.M.

-              7:00 P.M.:  Board meeting in Garfield

FRIDAY (30)

-              Lunch: French dip; ALTERNATE sandwich wrap

-              Last day of Block I

-              8:25 A.M.:  2nd period HS finals

-              10:00 A.M.:  5th, 6th and 5/6 period HS finals

-              11:30 A.M.:  Early release for HS due to finals; bus to Garfield leaves at 12:00 P.M.

-              12:30 P.M.:  Basketball teams and cheerleaders leave for Touchet; leave Garfield at 12:45 P.M.;

                                          boys’ JV plays at 4:30, girls’ varsity at 6:00, boys’ varsity at 7:30

-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Garfield; Palouse at 6:00 P.M.

SATURDAY (31)

-              5:45 A.M.:  Wrestlers leave for Reardan; match begins at 10:00 A.M.

-              3:30 P.M.:  Home basketball games in Garfield vs. St. John-Endicott; boys’ JV at 3:30, girls’

                                          varsity at 5:00, boys’ varsity at 6:30 P.M.                            

MONDAY (2)

-              Lunch: Tacos; ALTERNATE sub sandwiches

-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Garfield; Palouse at 6:00 P.M.

-              6:00 P.M.:  Home “C” squad boys’ basketball game in the lower gym vs. Colfax

TUESDAY (3)

-              Lunch: Flat bread sandwiches, ham or turkey; ALTERNATE salad bar

-              2:30 P.M.:  Basketball teams and cheerleaders released, bus leaves at 2:45 for Colton; boys’ JV at

                                          4:30, girls varsity at 6:00, boys’ varsity at 7:30 P.M.

-              4:00 P.M.:  FFA District meeting in Clarkston

-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Garfield; Palouse at 6:00 P.M.

WEDNESDAY (4)

-              Lunch: Mini corn dogs; ALTERNATE bread sticks with cheese

-              8:30 A.M.:  Grades for Block I due in Skyward

-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Garfield; Palouse at 6:00 P.M.

-              7:00 P.M.:  Home Knowledge Bowl match vs. Potlatch

THURSDAY (5)

-              Lunch: Teriyaki chicken; ALTERNATE salad bar 

-              3:45 to 5:00 P.M.:  WSU volunteer students at Palouse City Library for homework and games

-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Garfield; Palouse at 6:00 P.M.

FRIDAY (6)

-              Lunch: Hamburgers; ALTERNATE sandwich wraps

-              4:30 P.M.:  Home basketball games vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna; boys’ JV at 4:30, girls’ varsity at

                                          6:00, boys’ varsity at 7:30 P.M.  SENIOR NIGHT ~ come support your Vikings

-              5:40 P.M.:  Activity shuttle departs Garfield; Palouse at 6:00 P.M.

SATURDAY(7)

-              6:30 A.M.:  Wrestlers leave for Sub-Regionals in Ritzville; match begins at 11:00 A.M.

 

1. . . . . . .Please excuse all ASB officers and representatives TODAY at 2:30 P.M. for an ASB meeting in Mr. Thompson’s room:

Mason Bates

Holly Brown

Gabe Cocking

Payson Griner

Matt Holbrook

Tuli O’Neill

Lexi Rodriguez

Tyler Thurman

Hunter Woltering

 

 

2. . . . . . ATTENTION HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS:  Finals are tomorrow and Friday.  You will have finals in your 1st period and your 3/4 period classes tomorrow and your 2nd period and your 5th and 6th period classes on Friday. 

 

There will be a bus on both days going to Garfield at 12:00 P.M., but NO ROUTES.  If you need transportation, please talk to the office ASAP.

 

Tomorrow athletes can catch the bus going back to Palouse for practice at 3:00 at the Garfield school and 3:05 at the Garfield Post Office.

 

3. . . . . . Please excuse the following students TODAY at 12:00 P.M. for a FFA CDE contest in Pullman:

Libby Akin

Gabe Cocking

Mitch Jamison

Tuli O’Neill

Victoria Welch